Songs from Angers

Standard

Songs from Angers:

For Mark:  LET’S TALK DIRTY TO THE ANIMALS

A rooster says Good Morning
With a “Cock-a-doodle-doo” – Good Morning!
A horse’s neigh is just his way
Of saying “How are you”.
A lion growls “Hello”
And owls ask “Why” and “Where” and “Who”.
May I suggest you get undressed
And show them your wazoo – Oh,

The animals, the animals,
Let’s talk dirty to the animals
Fuck you, Mister Bunny
Eat Shit, Mister Bear.
If they don’t love it, they can shove it
Frankly, I don’t care – Oh,

The animals, the animals,
Let’s talk dirty to the animals
Up yours, Mister Hippo
Piss off, Mister Fox.
Go tell a chicken “Suck my dick” an’
Give him Chicken Pox – Oh,

The animals, the animals,
Let’s talk dirty to the animals
From birds in the treetops
To snakes in the grass – But,
Never tell an alligator “Bite my…” No!
Never tell an alligator “Bite my…” Yes!
Never tell an alligator “Bite my… snatch.

For Tina:  JAMBALAYA Jo Stafford 1952

Goodbye Joe, me gotta go, me oh my oh
Me gotta go pole the pirogue down the bayou
My Yvonne, the sweetest one, me oh my oh
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou.

Jambalaya and a crawfish pie and fillet gumbo
‘Cause tonight I’m gonna see my ma cher amio
Pick guitar, fill fruit jar and be gay-o
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou

Thibodaux, Fountaineaux, the place is buzzin’
Kinfolk come to see Yvonne by the dozen
Dress in style, they go hog wild, me oh my oh
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou.

Settle down far from town, get my a pirogue
And I’ll catch all the fish in the bayou
Swap my mon to buy Yvonne what she need-o
Son of a gun we’ll have big fun on the bayou.

For Chris:Ghostbusters!

If there’s something strange
In your neighborhood,
Who you gonna call?
Ghostbusters!

If there’s something weird,
And it don’t look good,
Who you gonna call?
Ghostbusters!

I ain’t ‘fraid of no ghost!
I ain’t ‘fraid of no ghost!

If you’re seeing things
Running through your head,
Who can you call?
Ghostbusters!

An invisible man
Sleeping in your bed,
Aw, who you gonna call?
Ghostbusters!

I ain’t ‘fraid of no ghost!
I ain’t ‘fraid of no ghost!

Who you gonna call?
Ghostbusters!

If you’re all alone,
Pick up the phone,
And call…
Ghostbusters!

I ain’t ‘fraid of no ghost!
I hear it likes the girls.
I ain’t ‘fraid of no ghost!
Yeah! Yeah! Yeah! Yeah!

Who you gonna call?
Ghostbusters!

For Claire D:

Come to my door
meet me at midnight.
I can’t wait anymore and affer midnight
We must head for the town

Keep under cover till dawn with a bagful of wine.
The night is alive
look in the shadows
Because now is the time out in the shadows.
To be somebody else
complete transformation
From the someone we are in the day.
I hear a noise – there is something going on.
I hear a voice – there is something going on.
I see the boys – there is something going on.
And something is happening to me

yeah.
I love the night
I love the night

I love the element of danger and the ecstasy of flight.
I love the night
I love the night

I love to dance with a stranger and to feel her delight

And when the dancing is through
I kick off my shoes
And I listen to the beating of my heart.
After the fall
then came the hunger
In the hearts of us all
ooh
such a hunger
That begins after dark
hides in the heart
Like a wolf that is waiting inside.

I see a light – there is something going on

It’s getting bright – there is something going on.

I look outside – there is something going on
And someone is calling to me.

I love the night
I love the night

I love the element of danger and the ecstasy of flight.
I love the night
I love the’ night

I love to be with a stranger and to feel her delight.

And when the morning begins
I have to get in
Before sunlight can fall upon my face.
I love the night
I love the night

I love the element of danger and the ecstasy of flight

I love the night
I love the night
I love the night

For all of us:  Long is the Road by Jean Jacques Goldman

Au-delà de nos vents, passée notre frontière
Dans ces pays soleil de sable et de pierre
Là où malgré les croix et malgré les prières
Les dieux ont oublié ces maudites terres.

Dans sa pauvre valise, ses maigres affaires
Une histoire banale d’homme et de misère
Il tient dans sa chemise ses ultimes richesses
Ses deux bras courageux, sa rude jeunesse

Et tout contre sa peau comme un trésor inca
Son nom sur un visa pour les U.S.A.

But long is the road
Hard is the way
Heavy my load
But deep is my faith
Long is the road.

Sur des highways sixty one l’ombre d’un Zimmermann
Dix trains de losers pour un Rockfeller
Brûler sa peau pour être un Battling Joe
Quand chaque espoir se décline en dollars

Jusqu’aux bannières où les stars s’affichent
Sous les lumières tout est blanc, propre et riche
Du jeudi noir jusqu’aux bleus de John Ford.
Dans chaque histoire se cache un chercheur d’or.

I spoke to my best friend this evening, and she’s thinking of taking the plunge, too! Go check out her blog!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s